Silver Toyota Venza hybrid SUV on a scenic mountain road at golden hour

2024 Toyota Venza: Specs, Prices, MPG, Trims & Used Buyer’s Guide [2026]

The 2024 Toyota Venza is a hybrid-only midsize SUV — and the last model year ever, since Toyota discontinued the Venza after 2024, replacing it with the 2025 Crown Signia. For used-car shoppers in 2026, that makes the 2024 Venza one of the smartest buys on the market: 219 hybrid horsepower, standard AWD, 40/37 MPG, and Toyota reliability.

This guide covers everything: trims and prices, specs, MPG, features, pros and cons, used values, why Toyota killed it, and how it compares to its Crown Signia successor.

2024 Toyota Venza: Quick Facts

SpecDetail
Powertrain2.5L hybrid, 219 hp combined
DrivetrainStandard AWD (on-demand)
Fuel economy40 city / 37 highway / 39 combined MPG
TrimsLE, XLE, Nightshade, Limited
Price range (new)~$36,520–$44,665 incl. destination
Used value (2026)~$25k–30.5k depending on trim
Seating / cargo5 seats; 28.8 cu ft / 55.1 cu ft folded
Model year statusFinal year — discontinued after 2024

Why Was the Venza Discontinued After 2024?

Toyota confirmed the Venza’s cancellation: slow sales relative to the RAV4 Hybrid (which shared its platform but outsold it heavily), and internal overlap — the Venza was priced and sized too close to both the RAV4 Hybrid and the Highlander. Its replacement, the 2025 Toyota Crown Signia, is a more premium, slightly larger hybrid SUV starting around $43,790.

What this means for you: the 2024 Venza is the last of its line — but it’s built on proven Toyota hybrid hardware with an excellent reliability record. Discontinuation hurts new value; for used buyers, it’s a discount.

Trims and Pricing

TrimMSRP (2024)Key features
LE$34,92018″ wheels, LED headlights, power liftgate, 8″ touchscreen, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, cloth seats, Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, wireless charging
XLE$39,13019″ wheels, LED fog lights, roof rails, 12.3″ touchscreen, SofTex heated front seats, ambient lighting
Nightshade~$40,255XLE-based blackout package: black handles/mirrors/rocker panels, smoked chrome, gloss-black 19″ wheels; 3 colors
Limited$43,065Perforated SofTex, heated + ventilated front seats, heated steering wheel, 9-speaker JBL, navigation, 10″ head-up display, digital rearview mirror, Star Gaze™ electrochromic panoramic roof

Prices exclude the $1,395 destination charge. Original MSRP range including destination: ~$36,520–$44,665.

Which Trim to Buy?

  • Best value: LE — you get the same hybrid powertrain, AWD, and full safety suite for the lowest price.
  • Sweet spot: XLE — the 12.3″ screen, SofTex, and heated seats make daily life noticeably nicer.
  • Style pick: Nightshade — if you love the blackout look; mechanically identical to XLE.
  • Luxury pick: Limited — ventilated seats, JBL audio, and the showpiece Star Gaze™ roof that switches from transparent to frosted at the touch of a button.

Powertrain and Performance

  • Engine: 2.5L Dynamic Force inline-4 (A25A-FXS), 41% thermal efficiency — 176 hp alone.
  • Combined output: 219 hp, 163 lb-ft via three electric motors (two front + one rear).
  • AWD: standard on all trims — on-demand rear electric motor, no driveshaft.
  • Transmission: eCVT.
  • Platform: TNGA-K (shared with RAV4 Hybrid); assembled in Japan (Takaoka).
  • 0–60 mph: roughly 7.5 seconds — adequate, not sporty.

The Venza drives more like a refined crossover wagon than a rugged SUV: quiet cabin, smooth ride, car-like handling. It’s tuned for comfort, not off-roading.

Fuel Economy: 40/37 MPG

EPA ratings: 40 city / 37 highway / 39 combined MPG — excellent for a midsize AWD SUV, and a core reason to buy one. Real-world owners typically report 36–40 MPG combined.

Comparison with rivals:

ModelMPG (comb.)
2024 Toyota Venza39
Honda CR-V Hybrid~40
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid~40
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid~38
Ford Edge (gas)~25

Interior, Tech, and Cargo

  • Seating: 5 passengers, 2 rows (no third row).
  • Cargo: 28.8 cu ft behind the second row; 55.1 cu ft with seats folded — decent, but less than boxier rivals.
  • Infotainment: 8″ touchscreen (LE) or 12.3″ (XLE and up); wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard.
  • Audio: 6 speakers standard; 9-speaker JBL on Limited.
  • Standout feature: the Limited’s Star Gaze™ panoramic roof — electrochromic glass that switches between transparent and frosted instantly.
  • Comfort: heated front seats (XLE+), ventilated front seats + heated steering wheel (Limited).

Safety: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+

Standard on every trim:

  • Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection
  • Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist
  • Full-Speed Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
  • Lane Tracing Assist
  • Road Sign Assist
  • Automatic High Beams
  • Blind Spot Monitor + Rear Cross-Traffic Alert

The 2024 Venza earned strong crash-test ratings (IIHS Top Safety Pick in prior years) — it’s a genuinely safe family vehicle.

Dimensions and Capability

SpecDetail
Length / width / height186.6″ × 73.0″ × 65.9″
Wheelbase105.9″
Ground clearance7.8″
Curb weight3,847–3,913 lbs
TowingNot rated — the Venza cannot tow

Important: unlike most SUVs, the Venza is not rated for towing. If you need to pull a trailer, look at the RAV4 Hybrid (1,750 lbs) or the Crown Signia (2,700 lbs) instead.

Pros and Cons

ProsCons
Excellent fuel economy (39 MPG combined)Cannot tow at all
Standard AWD on every trimCargo space smaller than boxier rivals
Quiet, refined, upscale interiorSloping roofline cuts rear headroom/cargo
Toyota hybrid reliabilityDiscontinued — smaller dealer parts pipeline long-term
Strong safety suite standardBase 8″ screen feels small in 2026
Attractive used prices in 2026No plug-in or performance option

Venza vs Crown Signia (Its Successor)

Factor2024 Venza2025 Crown Signia
Power219 hp243 hp
MPG (combined)39~38
AWDStandardStandard
TowingNot rated2,700 lbs
Starting price~$36.5k (2024)~$43.8k
Panoramic roofStar Gaze™ electrochromic (Limited)Conventional glass roof
SizeMidsize 2-rowSlightly larger, more upscale

Bottom line: the Crown Signia is better (more power, towing, roomier) but costs ~$7k+ more. A used 2024 Venza at ~$25–30k is the value play.

2024 Model Year: What Changed vs 2023

The 2024 Venza was a carryover year — no redesign, no new features. The only change: a modest ~$300 across-the-board price increase. Everything else (powertrain, trims, features, colors) carried over from 2023. That makes 2023 models near-identical used buys if you find one cheaper — same car, slightly lower price.

Venza Nameplate History

  • 2009–2015: first-generation Venza — a wagon-like crossover based on the Camry, sold in North America.
  • 2016–2020: hiatus in the US (continued in some markets as the Harrier).
  • 2021–2024: second generation — reborn as a hybrid-only upscale 2-row SUV on TNGA-K, built in Japan.
  • 2025: discontinued; effectively replaced by the Crown Signia.

2024 Venza vs Key Rivals

ModelPowerMPG (comb.)AWDStarting price
2024 Toyota Venza219 hp (hybrid)39Standard~$36.5k
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid219 hp (hybrid)40Standard~$33k
Honda CR-V Hybrid204 hp (hybrid)40Available~$36k
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid226 hp (hybrid)38Standard~$34k
Mazda CX-50187–256 hp (gas)~30Standard~$31k
Subaru Outback182–260 hp (gas)~28Standard~$30k
  • vs RAV4 Hybrid: same powertrain and platform; the Venza is quieter, more refined, and more stylish — the RAV4 is boxier (more cargo), cheaper, and still in production.
  • vs CR-V Hybrid: Honda matches on efficiency with a roomier interior; the Venza counters with standard AWD and a more premium feel.
  • vs Tucson Hybrid: Hyundai offers more tech for the money and a longer warranty; Toyota wins on resale value and proven hybrid durability.
  • vs CX-50 / Outback: both are gas-only (worse MPG) but offer more rugged character and towing ability the Venza lacks.

Ownership Costs: What It Really Costs to Run

  • Fuel: at 39 MPG combined and 12,000 miles/year, expect roughly $1,100–1,300/year in fuel (at ~$3.50/gal) — hundreds less than a comparable gas SUV.
  • Maintenance: Toyota hybrids are cheap to maintain — regenerative braking extends brake life; no turbocharger; the eCVT has fewer wear parts than a conventional automatic. Budget ~$400–600/year for routine service.
  • Insurance: midsize SUV rates — typically $1,400–1,800/year depending on driver profile and region.
  • Depreciation: Toyotas hold value well; the Venza’s discontinuation may slightly soften resale, but hybrid demand keeps it strong.
  • Hybrid battery: covered 10 years / 150,000 miles in the US; out-of-warranty replacement runs $2,000–4,000, but failures are rare.

Who Should Buy the 2024 Venza?

  • Buy it if you: want a comfortable, quiet, efficient daily driver; prioritize reliability and low running costs; like the upscale styling; found a clean used example at $25–30k.
  • Skip it if you: need to tow anything; regularly haul bulky cargo (get a RAV4 Hybrid or CR-V); want the latest tech and a factory warranty (get a new 2025+ model); do serious off-roading.

Used Buyer’s Guide (2026)

Used Prices

  • LE: ~$25,000
  • XLE: ~$27,500
  • Limited: ~$30,500

Prices vary by region, mileage, and condition — treat these as indicative averages.

What to Check Before Buying

  • Hybrid battery health: Toyota’s hybrid batteries are famously durable (often 150k+ miles), but get a pre-purchase inspection.
  • High-voltage cable: 2022–2024 models have the updated cable (the 2021 was corrosion-prone) — confirm no warning lights.
  • Service history: regular oil changes and hybrid system checks matter more than mileage alone.
  • Tires: AWD + hybrid torque wears tires; check tread depth.
  • Star Gaze™ roof (Limited): test the electrochromic function — it’s an expensive fix if faulty.

Certified Pre-Owned vs Private Sale

  • Toyota Certified: adds a 12-month/12,000-mile comprehensive warranty plus 7-year/100,000-mile powertrain coverage from the original sale date — worth the premium (~$1–2k) for peace of mind on a discontinued model.
  • Private sale: cheapest option, but get an independent pre-purchase inspection (especially the hybrid system) and verify the title is clean.

Best Model Year to Buy Used

  • 2024: the sweet spot — newest, still under factory warranty for many examples, final-year refinements.
  • 2022–2023: nearly identical cars with the updated high-voltage cable; buy if the price gap exceeds ~$2k.
  • 2021: cheapest, but check the high-voltage cable for corrosion — budget for a potential repair.

Is a Used 2024 Venza a Good Buy?

Yes, for the right buyer. You get a nearly-new Toyota hybrid SUV with standard AWD and 39 MPG combined for $25–30k — thousands less than a new RAV4 Hybrid. The main trade-offs: no towing, slightly less cargo room, and the model is discontinued (though parts sharing with the RAV4 Hybrid mitigates this).

Reliability

  • The 2.5L hybrid powertrain is among the most reliable in the industry — shared across millions of Toyotas.
  • 2022–2024 models have the updated high-voltage cable; the corrosion issue was specific to 2021.
  • Toyota’s hybrid battery warranty: 10 years / 150,000 miles (US) on 2020+ models.
  • Expected ownership costs are low: brakes last longer (regenerative braking), no turbo, no complex AWD transfer case.

Colors (2024)

Available colors included Celestial Black, Wind Chill Pearl, Ruby Flare Red, Coastal Gray Metallic, Blueprint, and Titanium Glow. The Nightshade Edition was limited to three: Celestial Black, Wind Chill Pearl, and Ruby Flare Red.

Final Verdict: Venza vs RAV4 Hybrid — Which Used Toyota Hybrid SUV?

This is the decision most shoppers face. Both share the powertrain, platform, AWD, and ~39–40 MPG. Choose the Venza if you value refinement, quietness, and style — it’s the “premium” twin, and used prices are often lower than equivalent RAV4 Hybrids because the RAV4’s popularity inflates its resale. Choose the RAV4 Hybrid if you need more cargo space, any towing (1,750 lbs), or the security of a model still in production.

For most buyers in 2026, a clean used 2024 Venza XLE around $27k is one of the best-value hybrid SUVs on the market — full stop.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2024 Toyota Venza a good car to buy used?

Yes. It’s a reliable hybrid-only SUV with standard AWD, 39 MPG combined, and strong safety tech. In 2026, used prices of ~$25k–30.5k make it a value pick — just know it can’t tow and cargo space is modest.

Why was the Toyota Venza discontinued after 2024?

Slow sales versus the RAV4 Hybrid and overlap with Toyota’s own lineup. Toyota replaced it with the more premium 2025 Crown Signia.

What replaced the Toyota Venza?

The 2025 Toyota Crown Signia — a hybrid-only 2-row SUV with 243 hp, standard AWD, 2,700-lb towing, starting around $43,790.

What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Toyota Venza?

EPA-rated 40 city / 37 highway / 39 combined MPG — excellent for an AWD midsize SUV. Owners typically see 36–40 MPG in real-world driving.

Can the 2024 Toyota Venza tow a trailer?

No. The 2024 Venza is not rated for towing. If towing matters, consider the RAV4 Hybrid (1,750 lbs) or the Crown Signia (2,700 lbs).

Conclusion

The 2024 Toyota Venza went out on a high note: the final model year of a refined, efficient, hybrid-only SUV with standard AWD, 39 MPG combined, and Toyota’s bulletproof reliability. Its discontinuation is your opportunity — used prices in the mid-$20ks buy you nearly-new hybrid transportation.

Buy it if you want comfort, efficiency, and reliability without the boxiness tax of a traditional SUV. Skip it if you need to tow or maximize cargo space — the RAV4 Hybrid or Crown Signia fit those jobs better. For everyone else, the last Venza is a quietly excellent used SUV.

Explore more on StarsInfos.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *